2023 Scholarship Recipients
In 2023, The Education Foundation's Scholarship Committee was pleased to award 42 scholarships totaling more than $55,000 to 41 deserving Berea-Midpark High School graduates. Congratulations!
The Brian Adkins Scholarship - Mason Nemec
The Dr. J. R. Andrisek Scholarships - Wyatt Black
Officer Shane Bartek Memorial Scholarship - Roosevelt Perry
Berea Board of Education Scholarship - Joshua Pitts
Berea City Club Scholarship - Alison Reilly
Berea City Club Scholarship - Elijah Davis
Berea Federation of Teachers Academic Achievement Scholarship - Isabella Baglier
Berea Federation of Teachers Future Educator Scholarship - Alex Dettmer
BHS Class of 1962 Scholarship - Annice Son
BHS Class of 1976 Merit Scholarship - Michael Ta
BHS Class of 1976 Merit Scholarship - Annalise Kammerman
Berea-Midpark Activities Department Scholarship - Gaige Pozniak
The Jessica Leigh Brown Scholarship - Ava Vargo
The Chapman Family Scholarship - Abigail Novak-Freier
The Dr. James Connell Scholarship - Sammy Ellis
The Rob Deutsch Memorial Scholarship - Brooklyn Varga
The DiFrancesco Family Medical Studies Scholarship - Logan Dring
The Floria Family Scholarship - Kylie Handa
The Dr. Paul Gallaher Scholarship - Analise Ozanich
The Dr. Paul Gallaher Scholarship - Jeniah Santiago
The Giant Eagle Scholarship - Hailey Pischel
The Frederick C. Graff Art Scholarship - Brianna Champion
The Jill Herrick Future Teacher Scholarship - Katrina Cistolo
The Neal and Lynnette Knautz Hesche Scholarship - Samuel Jackson
The Dean Kelly Scholarship - Ilyanna Egans
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Summer Zeleznik
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Kendall Braaten
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Dylan Doran
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Paige Lesnick
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Griffin Boyer
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Brooke Bechtel
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Morgan Hartman
The Erik J. Kratky Memorial Scholarship - Owen Trzebuckowski
The Rachel Laracuente Memorial Scholarship - Brianna Pimentel
The Madzy Lineman Scholarship - Samuel Jackson
Thomas M. and Claudia M. Nosek Arts Scholarship - Hailey Gandias
Thomas M. and Claudia M. Nosek Science Scholarship - Phoenix Boyer
The OAPSE Local 213 Scholarship - Aidan Carney
The Todd Richissin Memorial Scholarship - Joshua Amsden
The Joe Stitt Memorial Scholarship - Bret Becker
The Sue Ann Thayer Kratzer Memorial Scholarship - Chloe Leggins
The D.J. Thurau Scholarship - Haley Moore
The Brian Adkins Scholarship - Mason Nemec
The Dr. J. R. Andrisek Scholarships - Wyatt Black
Officer Shane Bartek Memorial Scholarship - Roosevelt Perry
Berea Board of Education Scholarship - Joshua Pitts
Berea City Club Scholarship - Alison Reilly
Berea City Club Scholarship - Elijah Davis
Berea Federation of Teachers Academic Achievement Scholarship - Isabella Baglier
Berea Federation of Teachers Future Educator Scholarship - Alex Dettmer
BHS Class of 1962 Scholarship - Annice Son
BHS Class of 1976 Merit Scholarship - Michael Ta
BHS Class of 1976 Merit Scholarship - Annalise Kammerman
Berea-Midpark Activities Department Scholarship - Gaige Pozniak
The Jessica Leigh Brown Scholarship - Ava Vargo
The Chapman Family Scholarship - Abigail Novak-Freier
The Dr. James Connell Scholarship - Sammy Ellis
The Rob Deutsch Memorial Scholarship - Brooklyn Varga
The DiFrancesco Family Medical Studies Scholarship - Logan Dring
The Floria Family Scholarship - Kylie Handa
The Dr. Paul Gallaher Scholarship - Analise Ozanich
The Dr. Paul Gallaher Scholarship - Jeniah Santiago
The Giant Eagle Scholarship - Hailey Pischel
The Frederick C. Graff Art Scholarship - Brianna Champion
The Jill Herrick Future Teacher Scholarship - Katrina Cistolo
The Neal and Lynnette Knautz Hesche Scholarship - Samuel Jackson
The Dean Kelly Scholarship - Ilyanna Egans
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Summer Zeleznik
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Kendall Braaten
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Dylan Doran
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Paige Lesnick
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Griffin Boyer
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Brooke Bechtel
The Jeffrey D. King Family Scholarship - Morgan Hartman
The Erik J. Kratky Memorial Scholarship - Owen Trzebuckowski
The Rachel Laracuente Memorial Scholarship - Brianna Pimentel
The Madzy Lineman Scholarship - Samuel Jackson
Thomas M. and Claudia M. Nosek Arts Scholarship - Hailey Gandias
Thomas M. and Claudia M. Nosek Science Scholarship - Phoenix Boyer
The OAPSE Local 213 Scholarship - Aidan Carney
The Todd Richissin Memorial Scholarship - Joshua Amsden
The Joe Stitt Memorial Scholarship - Bret Becker
The Sue Ann Thayer Kratzer Memorial Scholarship - Chloe Leggins
The D.J. Thurau Scholarship - Haley Moore